BP's Racing Stuff
(The BP is for Bob Paleczny)

BP Computer Services - recomends

Pace Yourself - Drink Responsibly

We were saddened to hear of the passing of racing legend Benny Parsons
Benny and his family will remain in our thoughts

1941-2007
Memorial Services took place Friday 1/19/07
www.BennyParsons.com

2006 Final Points Standings
(after Homestead)
Pos.DriverPointsBehind
1Johnson6475The Champ
2Kenseth6419-56
3Hamlin6407-68
4Harvick6397-78
5Earnhardt Jr.6328-147
6J. Gordon6256-219
7J. Burton6228-247
8Kahne6183-292
9Martin6168-307
10Ky. Busch6027-448
Congratulations to Jimmie Johnson
The 2006 NASCAR Sprint Nextel Cup Champion!!



The "Classic" Points Standings
(after Homestead)
(thanks Jayski)
Pos.DriverPointsBehind
1Johnson5158The Champ
2Kenseth5154-4
3Harvick4838-320
4Stewart4727-431
5Hamlin4725-433
6Earnhardt Jr.4641-517
7J. Gordon4567-591
8J. Burton4535-623
9Kahne4497-661
10Martin4484-674

Check out previous Nextel Cup Winners and final Points Standings

The 2004 Brickyard Group Shot

[-Brickyard 2004 Group-]
Group Shot

A couple good sites for NASCAR news and info
NASCAR By The Numbers
Jayski's Silly Season
Racing One

Check out Ryan Newman's favorite websites about Sprint Cars
Visit www.tjslideways.com or www.hoseheads.com
and a couple other Sprint Car Sites
visit Sprint Car World or Dirt Alive
A few of our local tracks
visit Farmer City Speedway or Charleston Speedway or Kamp Motor Speedway
and a great collection of links from the folks at Dirt Alive
And some early season results from Farmer City Speedway thanks to the folks at Raceway Magazine
Here's the Northern All-Stars Late Model Series NALMS Schedule


For lots of good stats on the Indy 500

Memorial Day Weekend - Means the Indy 500

[-Gil De Ferren's CART Car-]

  • Visit the Indy Racing League IRL for stats.
  • From the Indianapolis Star and News, Speednet for Indy and other racing news.
  • Here's a great site from Dan, that has lot's of pictures and info for fans
    including hints for driving to the track, and parking info www.indymotorspeedway.com
  • Check out the Official Word from the Indy 500
  • And from the Brickyard
  • And the Formula 1 US Grand Prix at Indy
  • The '03 Indy Bunch
    [-The '03 Indy Bunch-]
    (click for larger view)
    Photo by Mike Brucker
    Where's Waldo??

    The '02 Indy Bunch
    [-The '02 Indy Bunch-]
    (click for larger view)
    Photo by Mike Brucker


    The Boys before the '95 Brickyard 400!
    Lots of fun, even in the rain!
    [-Brickyard Tires-]
    Photo by E. Charles Smith III

    For NASCAR info and other Racing News!
  • For all types of Motorsports.
  • Visit That's Racin'
  • Visit Thunder Valley Racing For Women Racers and Their Fans



  • The Indy Crew from 2001
    [-The Indy Crew from 2001-]
    (click for larger view)
    Photo by Dennis Wismer

    The Indy Crew from 2000
    [-The Indy Crew from 2000-]

    [-#3 Monte Carlo-]
    [-#8 Monte Carlo-]

    Racestats
    Interesting NASCAR Stats

    Kenny recorded 3 Top Ten's in 2005, 5/1/05, 5/29/05, & 7/2/05
    Kenny got a Top Ten when he finished 6th at Bristol, 3/28/04
    Schrader also got a Top Ten finish at Martinsville 4/13/03
    His most recent Top Ten prior to that was Darlington 9/2/01
    A streak lasting 56 races.
    Kenny's last win was the June race at Dover 14 years ago - over 470 races ago!
    Ken Schrader led one lap in the Auto Club 500 at California Speedway 5/2/04....
    it's the first time he's led since he led twice for 46 laps at the Daytona 500 of 2002!

    Kenny has a new team and Sponsors for the 2006 season!
    He's joined the famous Wood Bros. No 21 Ford Fusion team.
    With primary sponsorship from Little Debbie's Snack Cakes
    and additional sponsorship from the US Air Force
    www.woodbrothersracing.com

    There were four drivers who made ALL 36 races in 2003 and did not have a Top Five finish:
    #0/#22-Ward Burton (best finish was 7th at Talladega)
    #23-Kenny Wallace (10th at Bristol)
    #40-Sterling Marlin (6th - four times - Michigan latest)
    #41-Casey Mears (15th at Las Vegas)(11-17-2003)
    Kenny Schrader was the only driver who started all 36 races in 2002 and did not get a Top Ten finish.