BP's Nextel Cup Winners Page
(The BP is for Bob Paleczny)

2006 Final Points Standings
(after Homestead)
Pos.DriverPointsBehind
1Johnson6475The Champ
2Kenseth6419-56
3Hamlin6407-68
4Harvick6397-78
5Earnhardt Jr.6328-147
6J. Gordon6256-219
7J. Burton6228-247
8Kahne6183-292
9Martin6168-307
10Ky. Busch6027-448
Congratulations to Jimmie Johnson
The 2006 NASCAR Sprint Nextel Cup Champion!!



The "Classic" Points Standings
(after Homestead)
(thanks Jayski)
Pos.DriverPointsBehind
1Johnson5158The Champ
2Kenseth5154-4
3Harvick4838-320
4Stewart4727-431
5Hamlin4725-433
6Earnhardt Jr.4641-517
7J. Gordon4567-591
8J. Burton4535-623
9Kahne4497-661
10Martin4484-674

2005 Final Points Standings
(after Homestead)
Pos.DriverPointsBehind
1Stewart6533The Champ
2Biffle6498-35
3Edwards6498-35
4Martin6428-105
5Johnson6406-127
6Newman6359-174
7Kenseth6352-181
8R. Wallace6140-393
9Mayfield6073-460
10Ku. Busch5974-559
Congratulations to Tony Stewart
The 2005 NASCAR Sprint Nextel Cup Champion!!

The first true champion!
He won according to old points system
and also the new Chase points format


The "Classic" Points Standings
(after Homestead)
(thanks Jayski)
Pos.DriverPointsBehind
1Stewart5199The Champ
2Biffle4984-215
3Johnson4771-428
4Martin4676-523
5Edwards4597-602
6R. Wallace4512-687
7Kenseth4451-748
8Newman4409-790
9Mayfield4281-918
10Ku. Busch4248-951

2004 Final Points Standings
(after Homestead)
Pos.DriverPointsBehind
1Busch6506The Champ
2Johnson6498-8
3Gordon6490-16
4Martin6399-107
5Earnhardt Jr.6368-138
6Stewart6326-180
7Newman6180-326
8Kenseth6069-437
9Sadler6024-482
10Mayfield6000-506
Congratulations to Kurt Busch
The 2004 NASCAR Nextel Cup Champion!!



The "Old" Points Standings
(after Homestead)
(thanks Jayski)
Pos.DriverPointsBehind
1Gordon5042
2Johnson4995-47
3Earnhardt Jr.4869-173
4Busch4795-247
5Stewart4701-341
6Martin4597-445
7McMurray4597-445
8Kenseth4376-666
9Newman4361-681
10Sadler4315-727

Congratulations to Matt Kenseth
The 2003 (and last) Winston Cup Champion!!

Who'll be this year's Nextel Cup Champion?

2005 Nextel Cup Champion
Who's going to win the 2005 NASCAR Nextel Cup Championship?
Kurt Busch
Jimmie Johnson
Jeff Gordon
Mark Martin
Dale Earnhardt Jr.
Tony Stewart
Ryan Newman
Matt Kesneth
Elliott Sadler
Jeremy Mayfield
Jamie McMurray
Bobby Labonte
Kasey Kahne
Kevin Harvick
Dale Jarrett
Rusty Wallace
Sterling Marlin
Ricky Rudd
View Result
Free Web Polls

Visit NASCAR.com to view Previous Winston Cup Winners
(2002 should be displayed, use the "Select Year' drop down menu to look up winners going back to 1975)

The 2004 Brickyard Group Shot

[-Brickyard 2004 Group-]
Group Shot

A couple good sites for NASCAR news and info
NASCAR By The Numbers
Jayski's Silly Season
Racing One
NASCAR.com Silly Season '04


Racing on TV, here's the websites:
NBC Sports
Fox Sports
Speed Channel
ESPN
TNT
FX
NASCAR's Race and TV and Radio Broadcast Schedule